Follow by Email

Sunday, March 30, 2014

I swear I am a decent person...

I really am, even if my mouth has no filter, for the most part my heart is in the right place.  I'm the kind of person you have to know, to know how to take what I say.  I fluent in sarcasm, and I'm pretty damn funny I have been told.

But when I get pissed...well, I stay pissed for awhile.

So far this year has been many small occurrences of bullshit timed to keep me pissed at regular intervals.

Being that I never had children of my own, I was the naive idiot blessed that my husband had three children from a previous marriage.

WTF.

Don't get me wrong, I like these kids.  Hell, I grew up with them. (JOKE).  But someone else's children will never feel like your child, and anyone who tells you different is psychotic or has entirely too much estrogen coursing through their body.

First off, if everyone had to raise someone else's children from about 11-18, and by raise I mean feed, clothe, and shelter, but not have a damn say so or opinion about a 15 year old that sneaks out fucking constantly, the world would have ceased existing millennia ago.

I am the type of women who sees a train wreck and asks herself, what could I have done to prevent it.  This is not a favorable trait to have if you have step kids, at least not in my situation.

It's not like I have had any say in what they are and aren't allowed to do, but I am a damn fixer.  I see something not functioning or not reaching it's potential, AND I HAVE TO FUCKING FIX IT.

And in case you were wondering, this shit doesn't work with a teenager.  Like, at all.

I was never a lazy teenager, and I worked my ass off.  My parents nor my grandparents would have tolerated much else, and yes, I would have got my ass busted otherwise.

In this barren woman's opinion on what's wrong with this world, let me sum it up for you in one sentence:
QUIT BREEDING IF YOU AREN'T GOING TO DISCIPLINE THESE DAMN KIDS.

I mean it.  Quit coddling these little brats.  Jesus, we are raising a country of pussies.  And I mean every damn word of this, and I don't care who gets mad.  It was on the news the other night that yelling at your child during disciplining them is harmful to their psyche.  You know what else is harmful to their psyche? Growing up to be a crybaby loser.  Stop buying them all this shit!  You know what? I grew up kinda poor, so you know what that made me do? Not want to be poor anymore.  So I busted ass to put myself through college, and I appreciate all the shit that I have.  Make these kids stay home if they can't be trusted to be out. If they get lippy, take that damn iPhone and XBox away!  It's not rocket science people, and I can say this with 100% certainty, because I have seen imbeciles raise well-behaved children.

Dear God, I hope my ovaries really have jumped off a cliff.

Saturday, March 22, 2014

Everything is Ass Right Now

For the most part.

I'm sure there is some damn optimist out there saying, "Well, gee golly, you have your health!" And I would like to meet that person and kick them in their throats.

I am at a point in life where I realize I suck at it.  I hate dealing with idiots, I have no patience for ignorant people, and frankly, I'm beginning to feel kinda grateful to be infertile, because if I had to raise one more teenager, I would be in a cell.

Trying to balance a 60+ hour a week job, a home, helping with ill family and a smart ass teenager, oh and being ON CALL the last 2 weekends in a row has me ready to start busting skulls.

The silver lining in all this is that I am able to suspend service to a certain cell phone free of charge or repercussions when someone gets mouthy.

No more hateful texts from THAT number.

Sunday, March 9, 2014

I have far too much ADD to get anything accomplished anymore...

Thinking it would kick my ass into high gear, I scheduled my final.  Now I don't have to concentration necessary to study.  Oh well, I'll either pass it or I won't.  I blame it on increasing amounts of sunshine and the fact that spring is right around to corner.

So I mix studying (a little) with a few (a lot) of internet games.  Because I am a nerd.  Yesterday I woke up and worked out, went to the grocery, and proclaimed it a "lazy day".  So my husband and I grilled a pork loin, drank bourbon and watched some of Season 1 of Bates Motel.  Oh and ate a pound of pork cracklins.  I work about 5 minutes down the road from Fountain City, and they have a HUGE Amish deli/grocery there, and I may be just the tiniest bit addicted.  They have everything, and more importantly, they have SAMPLES of everything.  Just don't buy the butter pecan syrup, it tastes nothing like IHOP.

At any rate, it's Sunday and therefore WALKING DEAD DAY.  My husband has been complaining that this season isn't as interesting as last season.  He apparently fell asleep during the whole Beth/Daryl bit last Sunday. (Can you believe that, by the way?).  I keep telling him, due to the explosiveness of last season's ending, all our people are now spread out and (Thankfully) still alive.  So the episodes are going to be spaced out, because lets face it, if they tried to follow all of them every episode it would be like Days of Our Lives.

All's I got to say is, when shit hits the fan, I hope to hell I get to be Beth.